Academics

STREAMS
COURSES OFFERED
Science Groups:-
1. English Core , Mathematics, Physics ,Chemistry, Biology
2. English Core , Mathematics , Physics ,Chemistry, Computer Science

Commerce Groups:
1. English Core , Economics, Business Studies, Accountancy, Mathematics
2. English Core , Economics, Business Studies, Accountancy, Computer Science
3. English Core , Economics, Business Studies, Accountancy, Entrepreneurship

CURRICULAM
DETAILS   OF    TEXT   BOOKS
Text  Books  Selected  for Academic Year 2019-20 & 1920-21
Class Subject Name of the book Publisher
I-V English  Marigold NCERT
I-V Malayalam Bhasha Mirtham New Saraswathy
I-V Hindi Rimjhim  NCERT
I-V Mathematics Mathemagic NCERT
I-II G.K. Next General Know. Next Education
III-V Environment Studies Looking Around NCERT
VI-VIII English Honey Suckle, Honey Comb, Honey Dew NCERT
VI-VIII English Supplementary NCERT
VI-VIII Malayalam Ente Malayalam New Jyothi
VI-VIII Hindi Vasanth (1,2,3) NCERT
VI-VIII Hindi Non Detailed Text NCERT
VI-VIII Sanskrit Ruchira (1,2,3) NCERT
VI-VIII Social Science History,Geography,    Social & Political Life NCERT
VI-VIII Science Science VI,VII,VIII NCERT
VI-VIII Mathematics Mathematics  VI,VII,VII NCERT

SCHOLASTIC  

SECONDARY  IX – X
  1. English Language and Literature (184)
  2. Malayalam (012)
  3. Hindi (Course –B)(085)
  4. Communicative Sanskrit (122)
  5. Mathematics (041)
  6. Science (086)
  7. Social Science (087)

CO-SCHOLASTIC

HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION
ART EDUCATION

SENIOR  SECONDARY  SUBJECTS
Science Subjects  Commerce  Subjects
1. English Core (301) 1. English Core (301)
2. Mathematics (041) 2. Economics  (030)
3. Physics  (042) 3. Business Studies (054)
4. Chemistry (043 4. Accountancy (055)
5. Biology (044) 5. Mathematics (041)
6. Computer Science (283) 6. Computer Science (283)
7.  Entrepreneurship (066)

GENERAL STUDIES
HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION
WORK EXPERIENCE

SCHOOL CALENDAR

ACADEMIC   CALENDAR  2019 – 20
Date Events
June 5, 2019 WORLD ENVIRONMENT DAY
June 6, 2019 SCHOOL OPENS
June 15, 2019 REOPENING OF STD XI
June 19, 2019 READING WEEK CELEBRATIONS
June 21, 2019 INTERNATIONAL YOGA DAY
June 20-30, 2019 LITERARY ITEMS  TO BE CONDUCTED
June 25-30, 2019 INTER- HOUSE FOOTBALL MATCH
July 11, 2019 WORLD POPULATION DAY
July 15-20, 2019 FIRST MID TERM FOR XI & XII
July 15-20, 2019 FIRST PERIODIC  TEST
July 25, 2019 OPEN HOUSE
August 03-15, 2019 MUSIC  FESTIVAL
August 5 & 6, 2019 SCIENCE  EXHIBITION
August 15, 2019 INDEPENDENCE DAY CELEBRATIONS
August 20, 2019 PTA GENERAL BODY MEETING
August 15-20, 2019 FIRST TERM EXAMINATION (XI AND XII)
September 5, 2019 TEACHERS DAY CELEBRATIONS
September 6, 2019 ONAM CELEBRATIONS & HOLIDAYS BEGIN
September 16, 2019  RE-OPENING AFTER ONAM HOLIDAYS
September 28, 2019  SAHODAYA DISTRICT KALOTSAV
September 15-30, 2019 SPORTS DAY
October 2, 2019 GANDHI  JAYANTHI
October 15-30 , 2019 POOJA HOLIDAYS
October 15-30, 2019  FIRST  TERM  EXAM  FOR CLASS 1 TO VIII
October 15-30, 2019 SECOND  PERIODIC  FOR  IX  &  X
October 15-30, 2019  SECOND MID TERM  FOR  XI & XII
November 1, 2019  KERALA STATE  FORMATION DAY
November 2, 2019  OPEN HOUSE
November 14, 2019  CHILDREN’S DAY CELEBRATIONS
December 10-20, 2019 SR .SEC.  HALF  YEARLY  EXAMINATIONS
December 21, 2019 CHRISTMAS HOLYDAY BEGINS
December 21, 2019 STUDY TOURS
December 30, 2019  SCHOOL REOPENS
January 10-20, 2020   III  PERIODIC TEST  FOR IX AND X
January 10-20, 2020 II   PERIODIC TEST  FOR I  TO VIII
January 12, 2020 NATIONAL YOUTH DAY
January 26, 2020 REPUBLIC DAY
January 30, 2020 MARTYR’S DAY
January 30, 2020 ANNUAL DAY
February 10-15, 2020 OPEN HOUSE
February 28, 2020 NATIONAL SCIENCE  DAY
March 8, 2020 INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY
March 15-28, 2020 ANNUAL  EXAMINATIONS
March 31, 2020 SUMMER VACATIONS BEGINS
CLASS STRENGTH
SECTION – WISE ENROLLMENT   2019-20
Sl.No Class Section Enrollment
1 I 2 60
2 II 2 62
3 III 1 37
4 IV 1 40
5 V 2 50
6 VI 1 39
7 VII 1 33
8 VIII 1 33
9 IX 1 27
10 X 1 27
11 XI SCIENCE & COMMERCE 2 10
12 XI SCIENCE & COMMERCE 2 19
DETAILS   OF  STAFF
PARTICULARS OF TEACHERS 2019-20
SL.NO NAME DESIGNATION QUALIFICATION PAY SCALE
1 V.USHA PRINCIPAL  M.com ;  B.Ed  ;  M.Phil  ;  SET 27100
2 OMANA.K VICE PRINCIPAL  B.Sc  ; MA ; B.Ed 21700
3 DR.PACKIALAKSHMI PGT M.Sc ; M.Ed ; Ph.D 22700
4 KALPA NARAYANAN MARAR PGT M.Sc ; B.Ed 22700
5 SHREEKALA.P PGT M.Sc ; B.Ed 22700
6 ROSMY JOSEPH PGT M.Sc ; B.Ed 15000
7 PRIYA.V PGT MA ; B.Ed  ; SET 21700
8 GANESAN.P.V LIRARIAN BA ; M.LIS 22700
9 ATHIRA K A PGT M.Sc ; NET 10000
10 SUDHA.V PGT M.Com 22700
11 PREETHI.T.K TGT B.Sc ; MA ; B.Ed 17050
12 DHANYA.V TGT B.Sc ;  B.Ed 12000
13 JAYASREE.P.C TGT MA ; Dip. in Teaching 17050
14 GLADY K.J TGT BA ; B.Ed 17050
15 SUNITHA.P.A TGT BA ; Dip. in Teaching 17050
16 BEENA.P TGT MA ; B.Ed 17050
17 PRAMEELA.R TGT MA ; B.Ed , BLIS 17050
18 XAVIER.V.A. PET BA ; NIS 13000
19 MAYADEVI TGT BA ; MA ; B.Ed 17050
20 SANDHYA.V PRT MA ; B.Ed ; SET 11350
21 RAJI.P PRT BA ; B.Ed 9000
22 NIRMALA. C. R PRT M.Com ;  B.Ed 11838
23 T.S DIVYA PRT B.Sc ;  B.Ed 10500
24 SARITHA.H PRT B.Sc ;  B.Ed 9000
25 SAJITHA.A COMPUTER INSTRUCTOR BA ; PGDCA 11838
26 DIVYA M PRT MA ; B.Ed 10000
27 AMBIKA S ART & CRAFT PRE-DEGREE, DIP.IN FASHION DESIGN 8000
28 MALLIKA K YOGA PRE-DEGREE,YOGA INSTRUCTOR CLEARED 6000
29 ANJU WELLNESS B.Sc ;  MSW 10000
STAFF  STATEMENT
STAFF  STATEMENT  (2019-20)
Sl.No DESIGNATION NO. OF POST
1 Principal  1
2 Vice-Principal  1
3 PGT  7
4 TGT  8
5 PRT 7
6 ART & CRAFT  1
7 Health & Wellness  1
8 Librarian  1
9 PTI 1
10 OTHERS 1
TRAINING   DETAILS
DETAILS OF CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMMES ATTENDED ( 2019-2020)
Date Subject Venue Staff Attended
24 & 25/07/2019 Computer Science(Python Language) Ahalia ,Palakkad Dinesh.R.B
26 & 27/08/2019 Social Science – X Dhayapuram Resi.Sch,Calicut Pramila Krishnaprasad & Priya
26 & 27/08/2019 Physics -XII Bhavans Adarsha Vidyalayam,Kakkanad Rosmy Joseph
30/08/2019 Life Skill Amritha,Ottapalam,PKD Anju.V
20 & 21/09/2019 Mathematics Bharath Matha,Palakkad Kalpa Narayana Marar & Dhanya.V
21/09/2019 Life Skill MES,Pattambi,PKD Preethi.T.K, Glady.K.J, Sunitha.P.A, Beena.P, Sandhya.V , Jayashree.P.C, Divya.T.S,Divya.M,& Sajitha.A
18 & 19/10/2019 Experiential Learning St.Raphael,Palakkad Usha.V, Omana, Sudha, Packialakshmi & Shreekala
15 & 16/11/2019 Science Class X Lions School,Palakkad Shreekala.P & Preethi.T.K
30/11/2019 HPE Sabari ,Cherpalcheri Xavier.V.A & Priya.V
06/12/2019 Hindi -X Devamatha,Thrissur Jayashree.P.C
20 & 21/12/2019 English Amritha,Palakkad Omana.K
EXAMINATIONS
  • First Term -June to October including Two Periodic Test (PA1 & PA2)and a Half Yearly Test.
  • Second Term – November to March comprising of Two Periodic Test (PA3& PA4) and an Annual Test
RESULTS  (2019-20) :-

AISSE EXAM:
Appeared    =  27
Passed         =  27
90 & above  =  03
Distinction  =  10
60 & above  =  10

AISSCE EXAM:
Appeared     =  19
Passed          =   19
Distinction   =   07
70 & above   =  07
60 & above   =  05

TRANSFER   CERTIFICATE   SAMPLE

Tc-sample